Chair Poetry Evenings 2019 - Program Schedule
Day 1: 22.11.2019
11:00 A.m.: Poetry in Schools: Poetry writing workshop with students at Future Foundation School- Sri Aurobindo Institute (Guest - Prof. Ashwani Kumar)
Venue: Rathindra Manch Auditorium – Jora Sanko Thakurbari
5:00 P.M. : Inauguration by Jnanpith laureate Padmasri Pratibha Ray in presence of Sahitya Akademi awardee Subodh Sarkar
5:15 P.M. : Inaugural address by Festival Director Tushar Dhawal Singh
followed by an address by Festival Director Sonnet Mondal
5:20 P.M.: Book Launch- Calcutta Odes- Poetry from Schools- introduced by Joie Bose
5:30 P.M. : Musical Presentation by Pragya Dutta
5:45 P.M.
Poetry Readings by:
Ashwani Kumar, Sara F Costa, Devi Prasad Mishra, Jesús Sepúlveda, Koushiki Dasgupta, Elmar Kuiper, Arundhathi Subramaniam, Balázs Szőllőssy, Hemant Divate, Hajnal Csilla Nagy, Ashutosh Dubey, Prabodh Parikh, Katyayani, Bina Sarkar Elias, and Abhimanyu Mahato
7:00 P.M. : Songs of the Soil- Baul and Bengali folk songs by Sahajiya Folk Band led by Deb Choudhary
8:30 P.M. : Vote of thanks
The program will be directed and coordinated by Sunil Bhandrari
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Day 2: 23.11.2019
Morning – Rathindra Manch- Verandah – Jora Sanko
10:00 A.M.: Poetry reading and public interaction at Rathindra Manch- Verandah – Jora Sanko
Each poet reads 2-3 poems and then the ground is open for public interaction.
10:00- 10:30 A.M.: Balázs Szőllőssy, Hajnal Csilla Nagy, Ashwani Kumar and Bina Sarkar Elias (Convener: Sunil Bhandari)
10:30-11:00 A.M.: Angshuman Kar, Abhimanyu Mahato, Yashodhara Roy Chaudhuri and Koushiki Dasgupta (convenor: Anindita Bose)
11:00 - 11:30 A.M. Arundhathi Subramaniam, Brian Turner and Elmar Kuiper (Convener: Sunil Bhandari)
11:30 A.M.: Walk through Jorasanko
(Event to be coordinated by Ruth Chowdhury)
Day 2: 23.11.2019
Evening – Ganges Art Gallery (33A, Jatindas Rd, lake Terrace, Ballygunge, Kolkata, West Bengal 700029)
5:30 P.M.: Poetry reading and public interaction at Ganges Art Gallery
5:30 P.M.- 6:00 P.M.: Sara F Costa and Devi Prasad Mishra
6:00 P.M.- 6:40 P.M.: Hemant Divate, Prabodh Parikh, Ashutosh Dubey, and Katyayani
6:40 P.M.-7.00 P.M..: Screening of selected visual poetry
Event will be coordinated by presented by Sunil Bhandari
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Day 3: 24.11.2019
From 10 A.M.: Electronic Media and Video interviews of Brian Turner, Ashwani Kumar, Sara F Costa, Devi Prasad Mishra, Jesús Sepúlveda, Koushiki Dasgupta, Elmar Kuiper, Arundhathi Subramaniam, Balázs Szőllőssy, Hemant Divate, Hajnal Csilla Nagy, Ashutosh Dubey, Prabodh Parikh, Angshuman Kar, Yashodhara Roy Chaudhuri, Katyayani, Bina Sarkar Elias, and Abhimanyu Mahato
Venue: Senator Hotel
4 P.M. to 8 P.M.: Poetry on the Ganges – Cruise will leave from Vivada Jetty (Closing Event)
Program starts at 4:30 P.M. on the cruise:
Brian Turner, Ashwani Kumar, Sara F Costa, Devi Prasad Mishra, Koushiki Dasgupta, Elmar Kuiper, Arundhathi Subramaniam, Balázs Szőllőssy, Hemant Divate, Hajnal Csilla Nagy, Ashutosh Dubey, Prabodh Parikh, Yashodhara Roy Chaudhuri, Katyayani, Bina Sarkar Elias, and Abhimanyu Mahato
6:30 P.M.: Dinner on Cruise
Program will be coordinated and presented by Anindita Bose
Day 1: 22.11.2019
11:00 A.m.: Poetry in Schools: Poetry writing workshop with students at Future Foundation School- Sri Aurobindo Institute (Guest - Prof. Ashwani Kumar)
Venue: Rathindra Manch Auditorium – Jora Sanko Thakurbari
5:00 P.M. : Inauguration by Jnanpith laureate Padmasri Pratibha Ray in presence of Sahitya Akademi awardee Subodh Sarkar
5:15 P.M. : Inaugural address by Festival Director Tushar Dhawal Singh
followed by an address by Festival Director Sonnet Mondal
5:20 P.M.: Book Launch- Calcutta Odes- Poetry from Schools- introduced by Joie Bose
5:30 P.M. : Musical Presentation by Pragya Dutta
5:45 P.M.
Poetry Readings by:
Ashwani Kumar, Sara F Costa, Devi Prasad Mishra, Jesús Sepúlveda, Koushiki Dasgupta, Elmar Kuiper, Arundhathi Subramaniam, Balázs Szőllőssy, Hemant Divate, Hajnal Csilla Nagy, Ashutosh Dubey, Prabodh Parikh, Katyayani, Bina Sarkar Elias, and Abhimanyu Mahato
7:00 P.M. : Songs of the Soil- Baul and Bengali folk songs by Sahajiya Folk Band led by Deb Choudhary
8:30 P.M. : Vote of thanks
The program will be directed and coordinated by Sunil Bhandrari
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Day 2: 23.11.2019
Morning – Rathindra Manch- Verandah – Jora Sanko
10:00 A.M.: Poetry reading and public interaction at Rathindra Manch- Verandah – Jora Sanko
Each poet reads 2-3 poems and then the ground is open for public interaction.
10:00- 10:30 A.M.: Balázs Szőllőssy, Hajnal Csilla Nagy, Ashwani Kumar and Bina Sarkar Elias (Convener: Sunil Bhandari)
10:30-11:00 A.M.: Angshuman Kar, Abhimanyu Mahato, Yashodhara Roy Chaudhuri and Koushiki Dasgupta (convenor: Anindita Bose)
11:00 - 11:30 A.M. Arundhathi Subramaniam, Brian Turner and Elmar Kuiper (Convener: Sunil Bhandari)
11:30 A.M.: Walk through Jorasanko
(Event to be coordinated by Ruth Chowdhury)
Day 2: 23.11.2019
Evening – Ganges Art Gallery (33A, Jatindas Rd, lake Terrace, Ballygunge, Kolkata, West Bengal 700029)
5:30 P.M.: Poetry reading and public interaction at Ganges Art Gallery
5:30 P.M.- 6:00 P.M.: Sara F Costa and Devi Prasad Mishra
6:00 P.M.- 6:40 P.M.: Hemant Divate, Prabodh Parikh, Ashutosh Dubey, and Katyayani
6:40 P.M.-7.00 P.M..: Screening of selected visual poetry
Event will be coordinated by presented by Sunil Bhandari
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Day 3: 24.11.2019
From 10 A.M.: Electronic Media and Video interviews of Brian Turner, Ashwani Kumar, Sara F Costa, Devi Prasad Mishra, Jesús Sepúlveda, Koushiki Dasgupta, Elmar Kuiper, Arundhathi Subramaniam, Balázs Szőllőssy, Hemant Divate, Hajnal Csilla Nagy, Ashutosh Dubey, Prabodh Parikh, Angshuman Kar, Yashodhara Roy Chaudhuri, Katyayani, Bina Sarkar Elias, and Abhimanyu Mahato
Venue: Senator Hotel
4 P.M. to 8 P.M.: Poetry on the Ganges – Cruise will leave from Vivada Jetty (Closing Event)
Program starts at 4:30 P.M. on the cruise:
Brian Turner, Ashwani Kumar, Sara F Costa, Devi Prasad Mishra, Koushiki Dasgupta, Elmar Kuiper, Arundhathi Subramaniam, Balázs Szőllőssy, Hemant Divate, Hajnal Csilla Nagy, Ashutosh Dubey, Prabodh Parikh, Yashodhara Roy Chaudhuri, Katyayani, Bina Sarkar Elias, and Abhimanyu Mahato
6:30 P.M.: Dinner on Cruise
Program will be coordinated and presented by Anindita Bose